KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

foreign investors sought the relative safety of government debt

Chinese translation: 相对安全性


23:40 Nov 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: foreign investors sought the relative safety of government debt
does it mean that foreign investors invested in government bonds?
is it correct to translate this as 外国投资者投资于公债??
and what about the translation of "relative safety"?
heeeelp

thank you
violadigio
Chinese translation:相对安全性
Explanation:
外国投资者看重国债的相对安全性

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-27 00:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看重=〉追求, probably is better.
Selected response from:

bigpanda
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1外国投资者看重政府债务的相对安全性
Helen Li
4 +1外國投資者尋求相對安全的政府債券
Kirby Chan
4 +1相对安全性bigpanda


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
相对安全性


Explanation:
外国投资者看重国债的相对安全性

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-27 00:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看重=〉追求, probably is better.

bigpanda
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
外國投資者尋求相對安全的政府債券


Explanation:
“government debt”在這裡等同於“government bond”

Kirby Chan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
外国投资者看重政府债务的相对安全性


Explanation:
在原句中,"sought"的宾语是“relative safety",不是"goverment debt","goverment debt"是用于限定"relative safety".

goverment debt的原意是指“政府债务”,除非由于上下文另有要求,我觉得可以翻译为"政府债务,而非“政府债券’,两者包涵的内容是不相同的。

因此,我觉得可以翻译为“外国投资者看重政府债务的相对安全性”。

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 分析正确,应该是政府公债债务的相对安全性,那才是外国投资者所注重的。政府的债信和国家的生产力就是那个相对安全性的保障。
1 day9 hrs