KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

mortgage

Chinese translation: 抵押贷款


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortgage
Chinese translation:抵押贷款
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

11:13 Jan 23, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: mortgage
请问熟悉美国情况的朋友,mortgage 一词在美国华人社区中文通常怎么讲?是直接使用英文,还是译为“按揭”?
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
抵押
Explanation:
I believe the Chinese in non-Cantonese communities say 抵押 instead of 按楬, which is a term from Hong Kong.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
非常感谢各位的宝贵意见。由于美国华人社区是大陆人、香港人、台湾人混合而成,要照顾三个方面,比较困难。“按揭”、“抵押贷款”、“房屋贷款”三个译名各有千秋。我选择“抵押贷款”,是因为它的意思较明确,不会引起困惑。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2抵押Raymond Chu
4 +1按揭
Chinoise
3 +1"mortgage" is commonly used as "房屋贷款(费)", or "房子付款"Sunshine Wang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
按揭


Explanation:
按揭, I think.

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: yes, if the reader comes from Hong Kong.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
抵押


Explanation:
I believe the Chinese in non-Cantonese communities say 抵押 instead of 按楬, which is a term from Hong Kong.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
非常感谢各位的宝贵意见。由于美国华人社区是大陆人、香港人、台湾人混合而成,要照顾三个方面,比较困难。“按揭”、“抵押贷款”、“房屋贷款”三个译名各有千秋。我选择“抵押贷款”,是因为它的意思较明确,不会引起困惑。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DaelynnDai
28 mins

agree  cting
43 mins

neutral  Golden View: It really depends on context and target language, sometime 抵押 is better, another time 按揭 make more sense. So if the project is into T.Chinese, use 按揭 maybe better.
1 day 20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"mortgage" is commonly used as "房屋贷款(费)", or "房子付款"


Explanation:
"mortgage" is commonly used as "房屋贷款(费)"(almost the same as "loan" which we call "贷款")
P.S.
Sometimes, "mortgage" is mentioned more colloquially as "房子付款". Here in US, we all know it is really "抵押", but we never use it.

Sunshine Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.