KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

请教 as per 放在日期前是什么意思

Chinese translation: 自……起


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:请教 as per 放在日期前是什么意思
Chinese translation:自……起
Entered by: Anderson Zheng

07:42 Dec 28, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: 请教 as per 放在日期前是什么意思
大家好。我在一篇审计报告中遇到一个词不知怎么译比较好:
As per May 14th, 2009, XXX was assigned as director.
On June 13th, 1010, XXXXX was resigned as director.
请问一下,As per是什么意思,如果译成“根据”,放在这里好像不合适。
Anderson Zheng
China
自……起
Explanation:
In your context, the correct usage is 'as of', just that 'as per' was wrongly used in its place. To save my explanation, please refer to http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/as of for its definition. It basically means starting from.

Yes, 'as per' is incorrectly used here. However, I've searched and found situations where this is being used together with dates (mostly texts from non-English-speaking countries), just as in your example.

'As per' is actually used in writing (and is not wrong), but not in such a situation (together with a date). Many people have not used this correctly; that's perhaps the reason why it's infamous. Strictly speaking, such use (used together with a date) is incorrect in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-28 12:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

自2009年5月14日起,(人名)任职为(职务)。
或者不必“起”:
自2009年5月14日,(人名)任职为(职务)。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-28 12:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am very sure that your source text was not written by a native English speaker. 'was resigned as director' -> haha :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-28 13:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to the asker: English is commonly used as a pivot language for translating into different languages. That's why you see varying standards of English in your source texts, depending on who's the author. Europeans can write good English too, and by the way, Brits are Europeans-lol.
Selected response from:

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1自……起
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
4
Shouguang Cao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
It just means "on" here. "As per" is a infamous jargon and should usually not be used in writing.

Shouguang Cao
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自……起


Explanation:
In your context, the correct usage is 'as of', just that 'as per' was wrongly used in its place. To save my explanation, please refer to http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/as of for its definition. It basically means starting from.

Yes, 'as per' is incorrectly used here. However, I've searched and found situations where this is being used together with dates (mostly texts from non-English-speaking countries), just as in your example.

'As per' is actually used in writing (and is not wrong), but not in such a situation (together with a date). Many people have not used this correctly; that's perhaps the reason why it's infamous. Strictly speaking, such use (used together with a date) is incorrect in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-28 12:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

自2009年5月14日起,(人名)任职为(职务)。
或者不必“起”:
自2009年5月14日,(人名)任职为(职务)。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-28 12:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am very sure that your source text was not written by a native English speaker. 'was resigned as director' -> haha :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-28 13:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to the asker: English is commonly used as a pivot language for translating into different languages. That's why you see varying standards of English in your source texts, depending on who's the author. Europeans can write good English too, and by the way, Brits are Europeans-lol.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/as%20of
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Sharon Toh is right, the source text is from a Spanish company. Sometimes I really don't like to translate documents written in English by Europeans.

Asker: haha, I forget that. I mean the continental European.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chun Un: I didn't see your answer when I wrote the comment.
15 hrs
  -> No problem. Thx.