KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Act of God

Chinese translation: 天灾,不可抗力


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Act of God
Chinese translation:天灾,不可抗力
Entered by: albertdeng

03:07 Feb 2, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Act of God
What is the standard Chinese term for it in international trade?
albertdeng
New Zealand
天灾,不可抗力
Explanation:
Act of God refers to events caused exclusively by the effect of nature or natural causes and without any human interference.
Selected response from:

Lifeng Yang
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5天灾,不可抗力
Lifeng Yang
4自然灾害Kingold


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act of god
自然灾害


Explanation:
or, if this is synonymous to force majeur in the context, then it shall be translated as 不可抗力。

Kingold
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
act of god
天灾,不可抗力


Explanation:
Act of God refers to events caused exclusively by the effect of nature or natural causes and without any human interference.

Lifeng Yang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LangChain: 不可抗力,例如地震等
2 hrs

agree  Vivian Yuan
4 hrs

agree  Bunyan Chang
9 hrs

agree  Cheng Peng: 不可抗力
13 hrs

agree  J.H. Wang
18 hrs