KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

taxes less subsidies

Chinese translation: 税减补贴


12:27 Feb 14, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Industry Reports
English term or phrase: taxes less subsidies
In a chart for industrial performance: headers are:
-Profit
-Taxes less subsidies
-Operating costs
-Other costs
-Cost of materials
craigocurtis
China
Chinese translation:税减补贴
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
The most logical and direct.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1扣除补贴后的税收
mrbeijing
3 +1税减补贴
William He
4无税补贴
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
无税补贴


Explanation:
taxes less should be taxes-less

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isn't it the reverse, stressing the taxes without the subsidies?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
扣除补贴后的税收


Explanation:
"Taxes less subsidies" are the taxes the government has collected after the subsidies to production are deducted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-14 19:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, craigocurtis: Not very sure about the "right" technical term. Maybe you can also, or had better, say "扣除补贴后的应纳税款". But the term "taxes less subsidies" itself is not perfectly logical because subsidies are deducted from taxable sum, not from taxes payable.That's to say, taxable sum is total income minus subsidies. While according to different natures of subsidies, some subsidies are subject to taxation and others not.Subsidies are often put under the "non-operating income" entry in accounting.

mrbeijing
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is there a more technical way to say this?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 这个理解是正确的
24 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
税减补贴


Explanation:
FYI

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
The most logical and direct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: RIGHT. Straight forward.
2 days12 hrs