KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

precocious

Chinese translation: 详见下方


23:11 Aug 24, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / P2P lending
English term or phrase: precocious
One of the more hopeful consequences of the 2008 financial crisis has been the growth of a group of small companies dedicated to upending the status quo on Wall Street. Bearing cute, Silicon Valley–esque names such as Kabbage, Zopa, Kiva, and Prosper, these {precocious} upstarts are tiny by banking standards, and pose no near-term threat to behemoths like Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, JPMorgan Chase, Bank of America, or Citigroup—banks that between them control much of the world’s capital flow.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:详见下方
Explanation:
英文解释为:
having developed particular abilities and ways of behaving at a much younger age than usual:

根据上下文,这里可理解为指成立时间很短但已经表现出强劲实力的公司。
these {precocious} upstarts 可处理为 这些实力非凡的市场新星(新贵)
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4不就字面的意義"早熟"嗎 其他解釋,文中都有了brunoccj
4详见下方Sheldon Fu
4规模仍小但实力不俗
Lifeng Yang
3FYIlyrebird06


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precocious
规模仍小但实力不俗


Explanation:

金融海啸之后出现的小微金融公司。

规模虽与传统大型银行无法相比。

却有颠覆金融业现状的高远目标。


Lifeng Yang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
详见下方


Explanation:
英文解释为:
having developed particular abilities and ways of behaving at a much younger age than usual:

根据上下文,这里可理解为指成立时间很短但已经表现出强劲实力的公司。
these {precocious} upstarts 可处理为 这些实力非凡的市场新星(新贵)


Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不就字面的意義"早熟"嗎 其他解釋,文中都有了


Explanation:
xx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
冉冉升起的希望之星

lyrebird06
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4