KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Main Street

Chinese translation: 你的翻译是对的。


01:15 Aug 25, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / P2P lending
English term or phrase: Main Street
One can only hope that it works out that way. For all of Big Finance’s innovation in recent decades, ordinary people haven’t seen much obvious benefit. Perhaps if Lending Club continues to win away some of the credit-card business’s best customers—those with persistent balances but solid credit ratings, for whom it is worth the effort to refinance their personal debt through the marketplace—the big banks might begin to treat borrowers more subtly and equitably. If that were to happen—and I wouldn’t hold my breath—then the cost of credit could be lowered for more people, and Wall Street could take a step toward meeting whatever obligation it feels it may have to repair its tattered relationship with {Main Street}.

如果真出现这一幕,将有望为更多的消费者降低贷款费用,华尔街也有望向此迈出一步:承担应尽的义务,以修补它和{广大消费者}之间破裂的关系。

华尔街与大街之间碎裂的关系?
这个大街是不是就指广大消费者?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:你的翻译是对的。
Explanation:
广大消费者,广大民众
then the cost of credit could be lowered for more people 已经说得很明白了,降低更多人的贷款成本,让更多人受益。既然更多人受益,那与 wall street 与 main street 关系就会改善,因而 main street 就是范围比 more people 更大的 people。这里关系破裂、改善、修复,应该指人,就是华尔街大亨们与广大普通民众。“占领华尔街”运动就是这种关系恶化的最明显标志。

FYI
Selected response from:

Fred Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2你的翻译是对的。
Fred Ma
4实体(经济)
Lifeng Yang


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main street
实体(经济)


Explanation:

Wall Street 由代表虚拟经济的各类金融机构占据。

大大小小的城市都有自己的 Main Street,代表支撑实体经济的成千上万企业。

Small business and banking groups applauded the announcement, saying it was a step toward getting the broader "Main Street" economy moving again.

小型企业和银行业组织对欢迎这项计划,称这更进一步扶持实体经济前进。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2014-08-25 02:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


So the Main Street economy is failing while Washington is piling a soaring debt burden on our descendants …

由此看来,实体经济仍在不断下滑,而华盛顿还在不断给后代堆积债务 …


Lifeng Yang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main street
你的翻译是对的。


Explanation:
广大消费者,广大民众
then the cost of credit could be lowered for more people 已经说得很明白了,降低更多人的贷款成本,让更多人受益。既然更多人受益,那与 wall street 与 main street 关系就会改善,因而 main street 就是范围比 more people 更大的 people。这里关系破裂、改善、修复,应该指人,就是华尔街大亨们与广大普通民众。“占领华尔街”运动就是这种关系恶化的最明显标志。

FYI

Fred Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheldon Fu
17 mins

agree  brunoccj: 一般民眾 (老百姓)
1 day 22 hrs