KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

This is a way of putting off the emotional decision of selling

Chinese translation: 就不必忍痛割售股份了


02:40 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: This is a way of putting off the emotional decision of selling
Bill Andrew once had 95 percent of his worth tied up in the equity of cable-maker Andrew Corp., an enterprise founded by his grandfather. Because of his emotional tie to the company, he was loath to sell off his legacy shareholdings, but at the same time, his hesitancy left him far too exposed to fluctuations in the company’s business. He desperately needed to diversify his portfolio, and after some deliberation, he found a solution in a monetization strategy—a financial technique for either protecting the value of an equity position or converting it into cash without actually selling it. "This is a way of putting off the emotional decision of selling," says Andrew, who used this approach to manage 90 percent of his Andrew Corp. stake.
试译:
比尔·安德鲁一度把自己名下95%的资产搁在了生产电缆的安德鲁公司的股份里面,这家企业是由其祖父创办的。出于对公司的深厚感情,安德鲁一直舍不得卖掉祖上留下来的股份。但另一方面,这种迟疑态度使他极容易受公司业务波动的影响。他亟需把资产作多样化投资。经过一番深思熟虑后,他想出了个办法:借助货币化策略。这种金融技术可以保护所持股份价值,或者不用真正出售就可以把股份兑现成现金。“这样一来,就不用考虑决定抛售股份了(???),”安德鲁说,他用这办法来管理其在安德鲁公司的90%的股份。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:就不必忍痛割售股份了
Explanation:
emotional decision 是那些感情因素占很大比重的决定,这是是说让他出售股份感情上很难,如同割其肉。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
翻译非常好!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2就不必忍痛割售股份了
Lu Zou
3这是一个推迟...的方法
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is a way of putting off the emotional decision of selling
就不必忍痛割售股份了


Explanation:
emotional decision 是那些感情因素占很大比重的决定,这是是说让他出售股份感情上很难,如同割其肉。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
谢谢!
翻译非常好!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: “忍痛”二字很妙!
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this is a way of putting off the emotional decision of selling
这是一个推迟...的方法


Explanation:
this is a way 这是一个方法/办法

put something off = delay something until a later date 推迟

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56