KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

community charter

Chinese translation: 猜想


15:26 Aug 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: community charter
In order to provide members continued quality service and financial products, Lord Federal Credit Union has expanded its field of membership by changing from a restricted field of membership to a community charter.
Shang
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想这里的 charter 是指一种许可制度,即Credit Un以前采用限制性会员制,只为某些会员服务,后来改为社区性许可制,即只要是本地区的人都可以通过特许的形式成为会员,接受服务。

charter原意固然是宪章,但在这里好象讲不太通。

背景资料参见下列网页。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2社会权利宪章
Chinoise
4社区许可(证)
Mark Xiang
3 +1猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
社会权利宪章


Explanation:
社会权利宪章

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 15:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"社会权利共同体宪章\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 15:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.powerdict.com/38H68-1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 15:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"共同体宪章\", \" 社区宪章”。

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
10 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  EHsiao: I prefer "共同体宪章"!
14 mins
  -> Thanks, that's my preferred choice.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里的 charter 是指一种许可制度,即Credit Un以前采用限制性会员制,只为某些会员服务,后来改为社区性许可制,即只要是本地区的人都可以通过特许的形式成为会员,接受服务。

charter原意固然是宪章,但在这里好象讲不太通。

背景资料参见下列网页。


    Reference: http://www.bizjournals.com/triad/stories/2002/04/22/story2.h...
    Reference: http://www.cu-village.com/shells/mi_finder/
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
社区许可(证)


Explanation:
charter=特许状,许可证,特权,合同,契约,执照

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81