KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

pick all the winners

Chinese translation: 猜想

22:44 Oct 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: pick all the winners
Sean Park, global head of debt syndicate and credit trading at Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein (DrKW), believes that for the big players, it often does not make sense to innovate because they have brand presence and can rely on client inertia to a degree; they can simply muscle in, pick all the winners and not take the risk. Smaller banks, meanwhile, can find it tough to position themselves if an innovation has happened without their involvement.
这里的all the winners具体指什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想是指前边说的client,即那些业绩好的客户。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2猜想
Lu Zou
4赢家
Ritchest
1winners = low-risk clients? reliable profitable products?
chica nueva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
猜想


Explanation:
猜想是指前边说的client,即那些业绩好的客户。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
1 hr

agree  Mark Xiang: 赢利/赚钱的客户
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
winners = low-risk clients? reliable profitable products?


Explanation:
winners = low-risk clients? reliable profitable products?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
赢家


Explanation:
winner 赢家(职场赢家)
(big ) player (大)玩家
loser 输家

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48