KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

gave to the market

Chinese translation: 我的理解

23:18 Oct 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: gave to the market
He admits that the payback can often be purely in terms of perception. “With the [Dow Jones] iTraxx indices for instance, which banks like ourselves effectively gave to the market, the payback was purely reputational. But these efforts are nonetheless important. The hope is that enough clients see you as an innovative solution provider and come to you for solutions.”
如何理解gave [Dow Jones] iTraxx indices to the market?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:我的理解
Explanation:
从网上看,iTraxx indices 是关于Credit Derivatives 产品的指数,所以这些银行的人才说是他们将iTraxx indices 带给Dow Jones的。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1effectively (= in effect) gave to the market for nothing 事实上是免费提供给市场的了
chica nueva
4我的理解
Lu Zou


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我的理解


Explanation:
从网上看,iTraxx indices 是关于Credit Derivatives 产品的指数,所以这些银行的人才说是他们将iTraxx indices 带给Dow Jones的。


    Reference: http://www.djindexes.com/jsp/index.jsp
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effectively (= in effect) gave to the market for nothing 事实上是免费提供给市场的了


Explanation:
effectively (= in effect) gave to the market for nothing 事实上是免费提供给市场的了(而不是卖给他们的.虽然也许应该保留用为自己的利益,或者当顾问要某某费...)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
5 hrs