KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

navigate through that

Chinese translation: (customers)往往一头雾水

08:46 Oct 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: navigate through that
“There is a lot of ‘not invented here’ pride among bankers, and it’s very hard for customers to navigate through that. They have to effectively ignore the opinion of what are often the largest banks, as often it is only the opinion of a frustrated specialist who has missed a trick.”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:(customers)往往一头雾水
Explanation:
navigate:
航行于:沿着既定的航向行进,穿过或通过

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 57 mins (2004-10-07 17:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it’s very hard for customers to navigate through that=customers往往一头雾水
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(customers)往往一头雾水
Mark Xiang
4对此customers 真是难于看透/理喻(喻)
Ritchest
4确定/定位
Shang
3find there way through that (to get to the real situation)
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
确定/定位


Explanation:
确定/定位

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 107

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对此customers 真是难于看透/理喻(喻)


Explanation:
对此customers 真是难于看透

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(customers)往往一头雾水


Explanation:
navigate:
航行于:沿着既定的航向行进,穿过或通过

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 57 mins (2004-10-07 17:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it’s very hard for customers to navigate through that=customers往往一头雾水

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
谢谢!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
find there way through that (to get to the real situation)


Explanation:
钻过去这些;穿过去这些(=这个自满/骄傲态度)

我猜 'not invented here' = 不是我们制造的(不用管它...)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56