if anything

Chinese translation: TRY

02:12 Apr 2, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: if anything
The failure of the bid is a bitter disappointment to Deutsche Börse's managers, but it looks like a mere hiccup in a trend of exchange consolidation and development which is likely, if anything, to accelerate. Exchanges everywhere are considering merging for a variety of mostly good reasons. Even the LSE remains in play. Euronext, the Amsterdam-based bourse that operates several exchanges on the continent, is keen on acquiring it (see article). Euronext needs to name a price and win over its own shareholders to the deal. But that is possible, and the Brits are still taking calls.
具体到本文,该如何翻译是好?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
这种趋势, 如果有任何变化的话, 很可能是加速.

if anything = if any change to the trend, it is likely to be accelerating,

亦即这种趋势不会放缓或停滞.


如果你能确认这种理解正确, if anything可以不译, 因为用这个短语言无非就是强调, 中国说很可能, 强调意味已经出来了, 把它译出, 反而有叠床架屋之感.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1不管会发生什么事情/出现什么结果
Edward LIU


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不管会发生什么事情/出现什么结果


Explanation:
不管会发生什么事情/出现什么结果

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TRY


Explanation:
这种趋势, 如果有任何变化的话, 很可能是加速.

if anything = if any change to the trend, it is likely to be accelerating,

亦即这种趋势不会放缓或停滞.


如果你能确认这种理解正确, if anything可以不译, 因为用这个短语言无非就是强调, 中国说很可能, 强调意味已经出来了, 把它译出, 反而有叠床架屋之感.


jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
1 hr

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
3 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search