KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Oil and vinegar-packed food specialties

Chinese translation: 油浸、醋泡具有特别风味的食品


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oil and vinegar-packed food specialties
Chinese translation:油浸、醋泡具有特别风味的食品
Entered by: PML

16:07 Dec 1, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: Oil and vinegar-packed food specialties
Oil and vinegar-packed food specialties
PML
“油和醋浸泡的食品”,“油浸、醋泡具有特别风味的食品“,”(各种)油醋浸渍佳肴“
Explanation:
*Sorry for the encoding problem. Now, I re-type it in GB, hoping you can read it.--
"packed" or "...-packed"意为“很多很多”,
“全部浸泡在......", "全都是......",并不
一定是密封罐头食品。用很多的醋和(或)很多的油主要是起密封、隔绝空气,以便长期保存、不易变质,中国民间各家自己备用的,如:糖醋大蒜头、糖醋荞头(即葱头)、糖醋萝卜、油辣椒、油蘑菇、油浸鳗鱼,......以及西方人家常备的(把番茄晒干后浸在油里)油浸番茄干、油浸新鲜辣椒和其它装在长颈瓶中的各种各样油浸或醋浸香料等等。
Selected response from:

Sunshine Wang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5“油和醋浸泡的食品”,“油浸、醋泡具有特别风味的食品“,”(各种)油醋浸渍佳肴“Sunshine Wang
5乭桘榓缡怹朅揑怘昳乬丆乬桘怹榓缡怹壚嶆乭Sunshine Wang
4油浸包装与醋浸包装的特色食品
Xiaoping Fu
4油与醋包装食品
shcheong
3Specialitbabel1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
油与醋包装食品


Explanation:
literally, it can be translated into 油与醋包装食品。

shcheong
Singapore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Specialit


Explanation:
Dove siete voi italiani? Nessun'altro ha risposto e non sono di madre lingua. State attenti che non sbaglio!

babel1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
油浸包装与醋浸包装的特色食品


Explanation:
"oil packed" or "vinegar packed" 是用油或醋浸泡的罐装食品。
这里原文的写法有点奇怪,通常写成"oil/vinegar packed" 或 "oil-packed and vinegar-packed".
这里的英文原文容易让人理解为食油与各种醋浸泡食品并列,语法上是通,但逻辑上不通。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
乭桘榓缡怹朅揑怘昳乬丆乬桘怹榓缡怹壚嶆乭


Explanation:
Please be notified that such type of food is kept in oil and/or vinegar. It
doesn't have to be "packed" or "canned".
It can be home-made and kept in oil and/or vinegar so that it won't be spoiled.(请拲堄丗崯类怘昳惀梡渒懡桘丄缡怹朅丆庡梫惀为帩媣晄堈变质丅涹晄堦掕惀晻闭揑悖头怘昳丆墲墲惀峏嬶壠掚风枴揑怘暔丆擛摐缡戝昮丄桘怹鐓灒摍摍丆埲媦惣曽恖壠棦忢备揑丄嶯姳椆揑斣壷栫惀怹朅嵼桘棦揑丅桘懡廇婲椆枾晻嶌梡丅 崯处"packed" 晄嶌乬曪憰乭丅)

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“油和醋浸泡的食品”,“油浸、醋泡具有特别风味的食品“,”(各种)油醋浸渍佳肴“


Explanation:
*Sorry for the encoding problem. Now, I re-type it in GB, hoping you can read it.--
"packed" or "...-packed"意为“很多很多”,
“全部浸泡在......", "全都是......",并不
一定是密封罐头食品。用很多的醋和(或)很多的油主要是起密封、隔绝空气,以便长期保存、不易变质,中国民间各家自己备用的,如:糖醋大蒜头、糖醋荞头(即葱头)、糖醋萝卜、油辣椒、油蘑菇、油浸鳗鱼,......以及西方人家常备的(把番茄晒干后浸在油里)油浸番茄干、油浸新鲜辣椒和其它装在长颈瓶中的各种各样油浸或醋浸香料等等。


Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4