KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Lentils from Castelluccio and typical local products

Chinese translation: 吹疭隔稯玻ě ㎝(ㄤ)讽玻


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lentils from Castelluccio and typical local products
Chinese translation:吹疭隔稯玻ě ㎝(ㄤ)讽玻
Entered by: PML

16:07 Dec 1, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: Lentils from Castelluccio and typical local products
Lentils from Castelluccio and typical local products
PML
吹疭隔稯玻ě ㎝(ㄤ)讽玻
Explanation:
My experience in translation work.
The first five characters represent the name of the place.
"lantile from" is translated into 玻ě (literally: bean prodeuced in Castelluccio
(ㄤ∽other) is my addition. It helps but is not absolutely necessary.
玻 is literally a translation of "local products," but it has the connotation of "typical local products."
Selected response from:

Francis Fine
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1吹疭隔稯玻ě ㎝(ㄤ)讽玻Francis Fine
5小扁豆
shcheong
4卡斯特卢乔的小扁豆及土特产Sunshine Wang
4Lenticchie di Castelluccio e prodotti tipici localibabel1
4Lenticchie da Castelluccio e prodotti tipici localibabel1
4吹疭隔稯玻ě ㎝(ㄤ)讽玻Francis Fine


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lenticchie da Castelluccio e prodotti tipici locali


Explanation:
Pu

babel1

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
小扁豆


Explanation:
lentils=小扁豆

shcheong
Singapore

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lenticchie di Castelluccio e prodotti tipici locali


Explanation:
Pu

babel1

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
吹疭隔稯玻ě ㎝(ㄤ)讽玻


Explanation:
my experience in translation work.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
吹疭隔稯玻ě ㎝(ㄤ)讽玻


Explanation:
My experience in translation work.
The first five characters represent the name of the place.
"lantile from" is translated into 玻ě (literally: bean prodeuced in Castelluccio
(ㄤ∽other) is my addition. It helps but is not absolutely necessary.
玻 is literally a translation of "local products," but it has the connotation of "typical local products."

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: “土产”could be “土特产”。
59 mins
  -> Thank you, xiaoping for your comment.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
卡斯特卢乔的小扁豆及土特产


Explanation:
Castelluccio=(意大利)卡斯特卢乔

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4