KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

carring bar

Chinese translation: 传送杆


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carring bar
Chinese translation:传送杆

04:07 May 23, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food processing
English term or phrase: carring bar
Easy service with carring bar and SS Roller.
part of a food processing machine.
传送杆
Explanation:
carring bar=carrying bar=传送杆

SS Roller=慢速滚轮

全句=配备传送杆和慢速滚轮,服务方便。
Selected response from:

Lichun E
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1传送杆Lichun E
4顶梁(支架的)surfish
4悬挂横梁 / 支撑横梁
Xiaoping Fu
4托架杆
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
托架杆


Explanation:
carr = 托架,承重构件
bar = 条,棒,杆,拉杆,撑条

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 05:36:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 承重条, I guess you can make lots of combinations with these words and use which ever fits the context best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 06:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked two more dictionaries, I found \"carr\" also means \"carrier\", and \"carrier bar\" is translated as 承载梁. But I affraid that \"carring bar\" and \"carrier bar\" are different objects.

\"SS\" and \"ss\" are also different and are very complicated. The lower case \"ss\" can be the following:
1. slow speed ( as Lichuan\'s translation)
2. stainless steel
3. self-supporting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not believe \"carring bar\" equals to \"carrying bar\" unless the asker made a spelling mistake. If you search \"carring bar\" , it does appear in many websites.

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
传送杆


Explanation:
carring bar=carrying bar=传送杆

SS Roller=慢速滚轮

全句=配备传送杆和慢速滚轮,服务方便。

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu: agree to Lichune' opinion
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
悬挂横梁 / 支撑横梁


Explanation:
I think lichune is right in pointing out that carring bar should be carrying bar.

Asuming it is a carrying bar, I should suggest to translate it as “支撑横梁”or “悬挂横梁”. See the following page for reference.

The segment could be translated into :

“运转灵活的横梁悬挂慢动滚轮结构”
or

“悬挂横梁和慢动滚轮使用非常方便”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 06:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is another similar machine. The same part is refered as \"top carrying bar\" and the other parts are \"suspended from\" it.

http://www.fessystems.com/Product/heatexchangers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 06:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“运转灵活”可以改为“操作方便”。


    Reference: http://www.muel.com/Literature/Accu-Therm/AT-1638-1.pdf
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
顶梁(支架的)


Explanation:
kevin Yang
全句试译为:带顶梁和不锈钢滚轮,方便维修。
carrying bar:顶梁(支架的)
SS roller:不锈钢滚轮



surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese