KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

game fish

Chinese translation: 供垂钓的鱼


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:game fish
Chinese translation:供垂钓的鱼
Entered by: Denyce Seow

14:37 Oct 23, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Menu
English term or phrase: game fish
A selection of pan-fried game fish served with savoy salad, dried tomato, and basmati rice
Denyce Seow
Singapore
供垂钓的鱼
Explanation:
Sometimes you may pay for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-23 15:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, simply 垂钓鱼类
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1鲑;鲑鳟鱼
clearwater
3 +3供垂钓的鱼
Jason Ma


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
供垂钓的鱼


Explanation:
Sometimes you may pay for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-23 15:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, simply 垂钓鱼类

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
35 mins
  -> 感谢!

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  J.H. Wang
16 hrs
  -> 感谢,王兄.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
鲑;鲑鳟鱼


Explanation:
鲑;鲑鳟鱼

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy-KC
17 hrs