KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

pastina

Chinese translation: 小型粒狀意大利粉


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pastina
Chinese translation:小型粒狀意大利粉
Entered by: xxxvwkl

22:31 Feb 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: pastina
This refers to the tiny Italian pasta that are traditionally star-shaped but also in other shapes. Any standard names?
xxxvwkl
Canada
极小星粒状意大利粉
Explanation:
Pasta种类介绍- [ Translate this page ]Ditalini 类似Ziti,更小更短 意语含义:little thimbles Orzo 外形像米的面 意语含义:barley Pastina 极小、星状的面 *以下几种一般需要烘烤 Jumbo Shells 贝壳面 ...
www.douban.com/group/topic/2431248/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-21 02:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=pastina&btnG=Search ...
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
綜合所有意見﹐用了“小型粒狀意大利粉”。Thanks!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6极小星粒状意大利粉
pkchan
5 +1小面食
clearwater


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
小面食


Explanation:
(放在汤里的)小面食
英汉大词典

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
2 days17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
极小星粒状意大利粉


Explanation:
Pasta种类介绍- [ Translate this page ]Ditalini 类似Ziti,更小更短 意语含义:little thimbles Orzo 外形像米的面 意语含义:barley Pastina 极小、星状的面 *以下几种一般需要烘烤 Jumbo Shells 贝壳面 ...
www.douban.com/group/topic/2431248/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-21 02:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=pastina&btnG=Search ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
綜合所有意見﹐用了“小型粒狀意大利粉”。Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 有点我们北方的“汤qi”,有星状的,有棱形的等等,全看主人意愿。我不知道是不是“棋”字,因手头的新华字典中未查到完全合适的,而我们日常中又这么叫,只好用拼音了。
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  rushidao: 极小型意大利粉 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pastina Not necessarily star shape.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xiaoyanchen: 迷你星形通心粉
5 hrs

agree  Amy Shen: 迷你意大利粉
6 hrs

agree  Helen Li: 迷你星形通心粉
8 hrs

agree  Julia Zou
17 hrs