KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Chinese translation: 清蒸新鲜蔬菜


05:32 Aug 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Fresh Steamed Vegetables
a dish
TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:清蒸新鲜蔬菜
Explanation:
清蒸新鲜蔬菜
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3清蒸新鲜蔬菜
Ray Luo
5 +1TRY
jyuan_us
4 +2蒸青菜xxxzhongren
5 +1FYI
clearwater


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fresh steamed vegetables
FYI


Explanation:
新鲜煮菜

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
蒸青菜


Explanation:
西菜做法

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 查得到的
4 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fresh steamed vegetables
清蒸新鲜蔬菜


Explanation:
清蒸新鲜蔬菜

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georget
2 hrs

agree  Mark Xiang
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fresh steamed vegetables
TRY


Explanation:
美味蒸鲜菜

Fresh 应指成品的味道鲜美,而不是新鲜蔬菜。不新鲜的蔬菜在国外绝对不能用的。

把Fresh译为美味,老板肯定不反对。

加上鲜字,只是菜名结构的需要,与原料是否新鲜无关。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day55 mins