KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

fleshing

Chinese translation: 醇厚


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fleshing
Chinese translation:醇厚
Entered by: Duobing Chen

03:59 Nov 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: fleshing
Wine well compensated in acidity and alcohol; 【fleshing】, light, fruity…
Duobing Chen
China
醇香
Explanation:
形容酒的质地优良,口感细腻,味道醇香……

Some definitions of "freshy" in wine cultur:

Fleshy: the term used to describe a rich textural impression of a wine.

A fleshy wine tastes fatter than a meaty wine, exhibiting some excess oiliness. Often it suggests great smoothness and richness.

Fleshy: Full, oily, rich wines which produce a sensation of thick body on the palate.
Selected response from:

Bin Tiede
Germany
Grading comment
谢谢
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2醇香
Bin Tiede
3 +1饱满
orientalhorizon
3仅供参考xxxtianshandun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
饱满


Explanation:
酒类描写中会遇到很多只能意会难以言传的用词,从表面来看,有时会觉得匪夷无思,说起来竟然好象酒的特点也会“有型”一样。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd: 口感饱满。意思也没错。
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
仅供参考


Explanation:
这里是不是想说酒的色、光、味?我不懂酒,仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-03 12:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

色=葡萄的果肉色

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
醇香


Explanation:
形容酒的质地优良,口感细腻,味道醇香……

Some definitions of "freshy" in wine cultur:

Fleshy: the term used to describe a rich textural impression of a wine.

A fleshy wine tastes fatter than a meaty wine, exhibiting some excess oiliness. Often it suggests great smoothness and richness.

Fleshy: Full, oily, rich wines which produce a sensation of thick body on the palate.


Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  y_lewarne
36 mins

agree  dd dd: 醇厚。香这个字还是留给后面的fruity吧,我好奇fruity怎么翻译,带有果香,带有清新水果香味?
14 hrs