KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

foie-grass

Chinese translation: 鹅肝


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foie-grass
Chinese translation:鹅肝
Entered by: Duobing Chen

04:13 Nov 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: foie-grass
Amazing as appetizers, desserts, dishes as 【foie-grass】, etc.
Duobing Chen
China
鹅肝
Explanation:
法语
Selected response from:

Li Cao
United States
Grading comment
thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3肥鹅肝酱
Yurek
4 +1鹅肝
Li Cao
5typo
clearwater


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typo


Explanation:
应该是foie-gras。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
鹅肝


Explanation:
法语


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080406203208AA...
Li Cao
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hwgr01: 做主菜的,是鹅肝才对,肥鹅肝酱比较多作涂面包用途。
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
肥鹅肝酱


Explanation:
法语foie grass = 英语 foie gras

Babylon English-Chinese (S)
foie gras
肥鹅肝酱


Yurek
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: pâté de foie gras
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  TRANS4CHINA
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA: French is "foie gras", not "foie grass" and not "pâté de foie gras". Pâté is a common dish, foie gras is a very refined dish.. "Pâté de foie gras" is a pâté with 10, 15 or 20% of foie gras...
7 hrs
  -> 谢谢,我不懂法语,以为那是法语的拼写。谢谢指正。:-)