KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

ginger beer bug

Chinese translation: 母液


08:46 Nov 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: ginger beer bug
一位英语教授在他编著的翻译教程中举了以下例子:
Chris Morrison's business, Phoenix Organics, started with a bug: a ginger beer
bug. About 15 years ago, he and his wife began making ginger beer in their flat. ......
他分析道:句子中的bug是译成“甲虫“,还是”细菌“,还是”癖好“呢?公司名称意译成”凤凰有机饮料“公司......,产品既然是”有机的“,那么bug的含义更有可能是”细菌“,因此译文如下:
克里斯 莫瑞森的企业——”凤凰有机饮料“公司——是从一种细菌开始起步的:一种能够生产姜汁啤酒的细菌。大约15年前。。。。。。

疑问:bug翻译成“细菌”是不对的。啤酒一般用酵母来生产。
请问这里的bug是什么意思?感觉是英美人的口语用词。
nigerose
China
Chinese translation:母液
Explanation:
http://curiouskai.blogspot.com/2007/09/from-kai-lab-ginger-b...
来看,这是一种类似制酸奶的母液的东西,主要成分还是酵母菌,酵母本身就是真菌,里面有这样的句子:Let's make the bug: place the yeast, ginger, sugar and water together in the jar and mix. Cover with your fabric and place somewhere warm. After twenty four hours, feed the bug a teaspoon of ground ginger and a teaspoon of sugar. Do this everyday for ten days. You should see it slowly bubbling away, the gas being carbon dioxide, a product of the yeast feeding on the sugar. Note the layer of sediment below.
供参考。
Selected response from:

Qi Wei
China
Grading comment
很可能是这个意思,但还有待进一步确证
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(制生姜啤酒)微生物
Sun Song
4癖好hwgr01
3母液Qi Wei
Summary of reference entries provided
Picture
Denyce Seow

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
母液


Explanation:
http://curiouskai.blogspot.com/2007/09/from-kai-lab-ginger-b...
来看,这是一种类似制酸奶的母液的东西,主要成分还是酵母菌,酵母本身就是真菌,里面有这样的句子:Let's make the bug: place the yeast, ginger, sugar and water together in the jar and mix. Cover with your fabric and place somewhere warm. After twenty four hours, feed the bug a teaspoon of ground ginger and a teaspoon of sugar. Do this everyday for ten days. You should see it slowly bubbling away, the gas being carbon dioxide, a product of the yeast feeding on the sugar. Note the layer of sediment below.
供参考。

Qi Wei
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
很可能是这个意思,但还有待进一步确证

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
癖好


Explanation:
从喜好开始,由家里小规模开始,......文章的下文可能是:.....慢慢变成事业

hwgr01

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(制生姜啤酒)微生物


Explanation:
这是英汉表达方式的不同

Sun Song
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Picture

Reference information:
http://renwick2nelsoncentral.blogspot.com/2007/08/ginger-bee...

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15