KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Produced for:

Chinese translation: 生产委托方:


01:47 Nov 27, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Produced for:
Produced for: xxx (a company name)
Produced by: xxx (another company name)
If I translate "Produced by" as “生产商”, then what "Produced for" should be?
Yan Huang
Singapore
Chinese translation:生产委托方:
Explanation:
An additional option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-11-27 02:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: (产品)需求方:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-27 05:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

那你是说“贴牌”(OEM)生产了?如果明确是这种关系,可以将这层关系挑明,用:“贴牌方”或“品牌归属方”等说法。但是单从这两行来看,似乎也不是很强调品牌的归属问题。关键还是要多看一些上下文。
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1生产委托方:
Frank Wang
3用户
Mark Chen
3委托生产商:
Alvin Liu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produced for:
委托生产商:


Explanation:
委托生产商,委托商,委托制造商,FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clearwater: 会不会被人误以为是:委托/生产商?
2 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produced for:
用户


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produced for:
生产委托方:


Explanation:
An additional option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-11-27 02:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: (产品)需求方:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-27 05:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

那你是说“贴牌”(OEM)生产了?如果明确是这种关系,可以将这层关系挑明,用:“贴牌方”或“品牌归属方”等说法。但是单从这两行来看,似乎也不是很强调品牌的归属问题。关键还是要多看一些上下文。

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢。一方面这个是食品,所以觉得用贴牌OEM的说法不是很贴切,另一方面,整篇文字都是用在食品的包装上,说明食用方法等,但最后两行没什么上下文,这个食品的牌子就是 A 公司的名字,而 B 公司在之前的文字里都没有提及。请教了。

Asker: 谢谢。一方面这个是食品,所以觉得用贴牌OEM的说法不是很贴切,另一方面,整篇文字都是用在食品的包装上,说明食用方法等,但最后两行没什么上下文,这个食品的牌子就是 A 公司的名字,而 B 公司在之前的文字里都没有提及。请教了。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li: 我觉得“产品需求方”更好,除非上下文可以判断出两个公司之间是产品生产委托的关系
59 mins
  -> Thank you!