KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

ice cream

Chinese translation: 冰淇淋/雪糕

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ice cream
Chinese translation:冰淇淋/雪糕
Entered by: Scott Li

00:38 Jan 18, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: ice cream
one term phrase
Denise
冰淇淋/雪糕
Explanation:
冰淇淋 = for use in China

雪糕 = for use in Hong Kong

view by GB code.
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12冰淇淋/雪糕
Scott Li
5 +3冰激凌
Danbing HE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
冰淇淋/雪糕


Explanation:
冰淇淋 = for use in China

雪糕 = for use in Hong Kong

view by GB code.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
11 mins

agree  Sunshine Wang
21 mins

agree  Paula Ibbotson: See: http://www.tigernt.com/dict.shtml for an on-line English-Chinese dictionary
46 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  taoyuting
2 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
5 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
14 hrs

agree  Y_Bill
18 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
3 days 1 hr

agree  Zhong
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
冰激凌


Explanation:
大陆说法。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
16 hrs

agree  Zhong
4 days