KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

kicker

Chinese translation: 任意一张,单张


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kicker
Chinese translation:任意一张,单张
Entered by: Jenny Lu

23:33 May 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: kicker
扑克游戏中的一种牌叫做kicker,应该如何翻译
Jenny Lu
China
任意一张,单张
Explanation:
FYI:
估计你在译扑克游戏规则:
2.Four of a kind, four cards of the same rank accompanied by a "kicker", like 44442. Ranked by the quads, so that 44442 beats 3333K.
尽管英文网站上有解释kicker 为大牌A或K,但原文举例中却有小牌2。所以不如译成"四同号加单张",供参考。



http://www.fixdown.com/soft/21119.htm
Selected response from:

Yangzi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
clearwater
3任意一张,单张Yangzi
3FYI
Lu Zou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
望张
详见英汉大词典。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
最大牌


    Reference: http://www.pokertips.org/glossarydefs/200.php
    Reference: http://www.onlinepoker-games.com/china/TradChinese_html/Trad...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
任意一张,单张


Explanation:
FYI:
估计你在译扑克游戏规则:
2.Four of a kind, four cards of the same rank accompanied by a "kicker", like 44442. Ranked by the quads, so that 44442 beats 3333K.
尽管英文网站上有解释kicker 为大牌A或K,但原文举例中却有小牌2。所以不如译成"四同号加单张",供参考。



http://www.fixdown.com/soft/21119.htm

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8