KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

straight bets, combination bets, futures and proposition wager

Chinese translation: 单项投注


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight bets, combination bets, futures and proposition wager
Chinese translation:单项投注
Entered by: Smartrans He

20:16 Nov 29, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gambling
English term or phrase: straight bets, combination bets, futures and proposition wager
gambling
jinshi
单项投注
Explanation:
straight bets = 单项投注
combination bets = 组合投注
futures and proposition wager,没有什么好的建议,但是你可以根据下面的定义,自行决定该用什么译名。



Futures and Propositions

Future wagers are based on the outcome of events that happen each year. All wagers are final. There will be no payouts until the conclusion of the specified season.

Proposition plays are wagers based on the outcome of events. Odds change daily and all wagers are considered action at the odds quoted at the time of the wager.

In the event that the selection (person, team, or other) a customer bets upon does not participate in the game/event due to injury, etc, there will be no refunds.


Selected response from:

shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you very much, sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2单项差异投注,组合投注,赛前预测(全季或单赛项)投注chooi
5单项投注
shcheong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
单项投注


Explanation:
straight bets = 单项投注
combination bets = 组合投注
futures and proposition wager,没有什么好的建议,但是你可以根据下面的定义,自行决定该用什么译名。



Futures and Propositions

Future wagers are based on the outcome of events that happen each year. All wagers are final. There will be no payouts until the conclusion of the specified season.

Proposition plays are wagers based on the outcome of events. Odds change daily and all wagers are considered action at the odds quoted at the time of the wager.

In the event that the selection (person, team, or other) a customer bets upon does not participate in the game/event due to injury, etc, there will be no refunds.





    Reference: http://www.bindo888.com/awards/ocm-99may.html
    Reference: http://www.pvsportsbook.com/rules.htm
shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, sir.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
单项差异投注,组合投注,赛前预测(全季或单赛项)投注


Explanation:
Straight bets = betting on the spread of points of an event.
Combination bets =betting on a combination of event outcomes but in order to win, all outcomes must realise.
Futures and proposition wagers = both involve betting on outcome before the event/s happen. Futures usually involve accumulated outcomes of many events (eg. throughout the whole season) while proposition usually is more specific on a certain type of outcome in one event.

However, I must say I am not absolutely sure of the translation for these terms as there are not many references available.
Anyone care to comment and help out here?

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shcheong: 同意。建议把Future wager译为全季赛情预测投注,把proposition wager译为单项赛情预测投注。
1 hr
  -> thank you.That makes it sounds much better.

agree  Donglai Lou
6 hrs