KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

winning selection

Chinese translation: 胜出的选择


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winning selection
Chinese translation:胜出的选择
Entered by: chooi

06:26 Nov 30, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gambling
English term or phrase: winning selection
When a dead heat occurs for first place, the stake money on the
winning selection will be divided by the number of winners and full odds paid on the
reduced stake, the remaining stake money is lost.
jinshi
胜出的选择
Explanation:
胜出的选择 basically means that the selection picked when betting has realised

赢家 actually refers to the person who won the bet by picking the right selection
Selected response from:

chooi
Malaysia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5赢方(赢家)
shcheong
4胜出的选择chooi
4中选面
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
赢方(赢家)


Explanation:
selection 的其中一个义项是“被挑选出来的人”或“比赛中的选手”。

赌博也是一种比赛,所以winning selection应该可以翻译成“赢方”或“赢家”。

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
中选面


Explanation:
中选者,猜中之选也。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
胜出的选择


Explanation:
胜出的选择 basically means that the selection picked when betting has realised

赢家 actually refers to the person who won the bet by picking the right selection


    Reference: http://www.eurobet.com
chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you