KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

pending wagers

Chinese translation: 未揭晓赌注


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pending wager
Chinese translation:未揭晓赌注
Entered by: jinshi

05:09 Dec 1, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gambling
English term or phrase: pending wagers
Please help me to think of an appropriate solution.
jinshi
未揭晓的赌注
Explanation:
I presume that pending means the outcome of the wager are not known yet, eg. the match has not completed.
Selected response from:

chooi
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4未决投注
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1未揭晓的赌注chooi


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
未揭晓的赌注


Explanation:
I presume that pending means the outcome of the wager are not known yet, eg. the match has not completed.

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: I realize that chooi's explanation is right.
5 days
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
未决投注


Explanation:

"pending wagers" 是指拟作但尚未加以确认的投注。大概就象放在购物车内尚未付款的货物一样,随时可以取消。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3