KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

crushing the former good humor out of his spirit

Chinese translation: 原来(天真、好学、好奇)的好性格在他身上已几乎荡然无存。


02:02 Jun 27, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / transformer
English term or phrase: crushing the former good humor out of his spirit
Seeing CYBERTRON under the thumb of MEGATRON and its population enslaved has left him grim, nearly crushing the former good humor out of his spirit.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:原来(天真、好学、好奇)的好性格在他身上已几乎荡然无存。
Explanation:
除了幽默外,humor还有性格、品性、气质等意,此处意思即为后者。即经过血与火的洗礼,他已不再天真,已变得坚强不屈,充满复仇的决心,充满进攻意识,一定要解放自己的同胞。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5原来(天真、好学、好奇)的好性格在他身上已几乎荡然无存。
orientalhorizon
3 +1使他之前屡屡展现的幽默感再难觅踪迹。
Forrest Liang
3将从前优良的乐天派从他的精神中彻底剥离randyzou


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
使他之前屡屡展现的幽默感再难觅踪迹。


Explanation:
整句试译:
眼见CYBERTRON为MEGATRON统治、人民被奴役,他的心情很沉重,之前屡屡展现的幽默感几乎再难觅踪迹。

Forrest Liang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guei Lin!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nearly crushing the former good humor out of his spirit
原来(天真、好学、好奇)的好性格在他身上已几乎荡然无存。


Explanation:
除了幽默外,humor还有性格、品性、气质等意,此处意思即为后者。即经过血与火的洗礼,他已不再天真,已变得坚强不屈,充满复仇的决心,充满进攻意识,一定要解放自己的同胞。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
将从前优良的乐天派从他的精神中彻底剥离


Explanation:
在他的精神上,彻底摧毁了从前那乐天派的脾性
根除了他的乐天派

randyzou
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4