KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

We proudly present the Best-rated online Casinos!

Chinese translation: 本公司郑重推介最受欢迎的在线赌场!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We proudly present the Best-rated online Casinos!
Chinese translation:本公司郑重推介最受欢迎的在线赌场!
Entered by: Yang Min

12:39 Jan 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker
English term or phrase: We proudly present the Best-rated online Casinos!
We proudly present the Best-rated online Casinos!

宣传语,怎样翻才有最佳煽动效果?
谢谢!
Yang Min
本公司隆重推出最受欢迎的线上赌场!
Explanation:
本公司隆重推出最受欢迎的线上赌场!

老实说,怎么译都行,大概也都不会具有太大的煽动效果。赌博这种东西,好赌者不必煽动他,他还是会找到赌场去赌;不好赌者,说得怎么天花乱坠,他还是无动于衷。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 14:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't worry, Mincho. I did translated a lot of game websites and made some money out of legal research and translation works in the past few years. We are translators and no saints or angels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 14:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't worry, Mincho. I did translate a lot of game websites and made some money out of legal research and translation works in the past few years. We are translators and no saints or angels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-19 16:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

隆重不如郑重,推出不如推介。总之,怎么掰应该都行。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3本公司隆重推出最受欢迎的线上赌场!Wenjer Leuschel
4史上最佳在线赌博机闪亮登场!
traiston


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we proudly present the best-rated online casinos!
史上最佳在线赌博机闪亮登场!


Explanation:
夸张点的词语用点,吸引赌徒的眼球。

traiston
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we proudly present the best-rated online casinos!
本公司隆重推出最受欢迎的线上赌场!


Explanation:
本公司隆重推出最受欢迎的线上赌场!

老实说,怎么译都行,大概也都不会具有太大的煽动效果。赌博这种东西,好赌者不必煽动他,他还是会找到赌场去赌;不好赌者,说得怎么天花乱坠,他还是无动于衷。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 14:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't worry, Mincho. I did translated a lot of game websites and made some money out of legal research and translation works in the past few years. We are translators and no saints or angels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 14:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't worry, Mincho. I did translate a lot of game websites and made some money out of legal research and translation works in the past few years. We are translators and no saints or angels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-19 16:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

隆重不如郑重,推出不如推介。总之,怎么掰应该都行。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Wenjer. I am against gambling too, but I must fulfil the requirements of my client. ^.^. Thank you for your suggestion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 9494!
3 mins
  -> 3Q3Q

agree  Forrest Liang: Well put!
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day17 hrs