KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

What is his or her first name?

Chinese translation: TRY


07:05 May 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: What is his or her first name?
Is that possible to translate this sentence as 他叫什么名字?
Or female gender should also be mentioned somehow?
AnnGilman
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
他 / 她 叫 名 叫 什 麼 ﹖
他 或 她 叫 什 麼 名 字 ﹖

when it is read, just the same pronunciation。

In addition, Chinese people don't ask the first name. They ask the full name, or the last name.

It never makes sense to know someone's first name only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 0 min (2005-05-17 02:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

他 / 她 名 叫 什 麼 ﹖
他 / 她 叫 什 麼 ﹖
他 / 她 叫 什 麼 名 字 ﹖
他 / 她 的 名 字 是 什 麼 ﹖

Everyone is correct. Cannot tell which one is the best.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8TRY
jyuan_us
5他./她的教名是什么?Angloruschinese


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
what is his or her first name?
TRY


Explanation:
他 / 她 叫 名 叫 什 麼 ﹖
他 或 她 叫 什 麼 名 字 ﹖

when it is read, just the same pronunciation。

In addition, Chinese people don't ask the first name. They ask the full name, or the last name.

It never makes sense to know someone's first name only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 0 min (2005-05-17 02:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

他 / 她 名 叫 什 麼 ﹖
他 / 她 叫 什 麼 ﹖
他 / 她 叫 什 麼 名 字 ﹖
他 / 她 的 名 字 是 什 麼 ﹖

Everyone is correct. Cannot tell which one is the best.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
1 hr

agree  kara.ma
4 hrs

agree  stonejohn
5 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
6 hrs

agree  glfanee2c
7 hrs

agree  Fancie Kao: but when you already knew that person's last name, or for example when you want to ask the child of your colleague her/his first name, it's how you would ask :)
11 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 days11 hrs

agree  Zhijun JIANG
3 days7 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is his or her first name?
他./她的教名是什么?


Explanation:
他./她的教名是什么?

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4