KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

it is a hair thing

Chinese translation: 你的发型 (让你看起来像鬼 )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is a hair thing
Chinese translation:你的发型 (让你看起来像鬼 )
Entered by: richardwu

12:44 Oct 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: it is a hair thing
Today is halloween, my colleage sent email said something, " Are u the ghost, it is a hair thing"
richardwu
你的发型 (让你看起来像鬼 )
Explanation:
The literarl meaning is " because of your hair, I think you look like a ghost". It is a jok to make on Halloween.
---> from an American friend.
整句的意思是
你的发型 让你看起来像鬼
Selected response from:

freelance522
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks, I think u r right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5你的发型 (让你看起来像鬼 )
freelance522
4小事一桩,无关紧要康 刘


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
小事一桩,无关紧要


Explanation:
从上下文“万圣节”推断应该是这样吧。

康 刘
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
你的发型 (让你看起来像鬼 )


Explanation:
The literarl meaning is " because of your hair, I think you look like a ghost". It is a jok to make on Halloween.
---> from an American friend.
整句的意思是
你的发型 让你看起来像鬼

freelance522
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I think u r right




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jason Ma, xxxwonita, freelance522