KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

coxcombical variation

Chinese translation: 浮誇的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coxcombical
Chinese translation:浮誇的
Entered by: Gertrude Tsau

19:13 Apr 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: coxcombical variation
Among the advances that have been attributed to Hedi Slimane is the hair style known as the “faux-hawk”—a coxcombical variation on the Mohawk.
wingho
United States
浮誇的(髮型)變化
Explanation:
coxcomb=雞冠花, 花花公子, 紈褲子弟 coxcombical =紈褲氣的,虛浮的,浮誇的.
Mohawk摩霍克族(原住紐約州的印第安人)
Selected response from:

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Gertrude! You don't have to be an expert on hair to understand the gist of the word defining it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3俗称"公鸡头"的发型。这里形容比较小型的"鸡冠"发行。
yychant
4浮誇的(髮型)變化
Gertrude Tsau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
浮誇的(髮型)變化


Explanation:
coxcomb=雞冠花, 花花公子, 紈褲子弟 coxcombical =紈褲氣的,虛浮的,浮誇的.
Mohawk摩霍克族(原住紐約州的印第安人)

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Gertrude! You don't have to be an expert on hair to understand the gist of the word defining it!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
俗称"公鸡头"的发型。这里形容比较小型的"鸡冠"发行。


Explanation:
提供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-04-26 23:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一个看起来像莫霍克族(原住纽约州的印第安人)的发型.

yychant
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: But I want the translation to have the nuance of the definition of the word coxcombical, namely: conceited, foppish, jaunty, self satisfied. I'm not looking to describe the hairstyle, but define it…


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau: 那麼就用 "公鸡头"的发型吧!我對髮型落伍了!
1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 鸡冠发型
4 hrs

agree  pastoral taylor
4 hrs