KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in any other capacity with

Chinese translation: 以任何其他身份


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in any other capacity with
Chinese translation:以任何其他身份
Entered by: Duobing Chen

09:02 Nov 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in any other capacity with
The Company acknowledges that in connection with the Engagement XXX is acting as an independent contractor and not 【in any other capacity with】 duties owing solely to the Company.
Duobing Chen
China
以任何其他身份
Explanation:
The Company acknowledges that in connection with the Engagement XXX is acting as an independent contractor and not 【in any other capacity】with duties owing solely to the Company.

1. 公司承认,就聘用而言,XXX将以独立承包商的身份(而非任何其它身份)行事,并仅对公司负有职责。

2. 公司确认,就聘用而言,XXX将以独立承包商的身份(而非以任何其它身份)仅向公司负责。

3. 公司认可,XXX将在本聘用中任独立承包商(而非任何其它角色),并仅对公司负有职责。

第一个和第二个好些。
Selected response from:

dd dd
Grading comment
thanks all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3以任何其他身份dd dd
4(不)具备履行(专属于公司的职责的)任何其他资格
LoyalTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(不)具备履行(专属于公司的职责的)任何其他资格


Explanation:
这里的capacity指资格,是说XXX仅仅是独立承包商,没有资格履行专属于Company的职责

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
以任何其他身份


Explanation:
The Company acknowledges that in connection with the Engagement XXX is acting as an independent contractor and not 【in any other capacity】with duties owing solely to the Company.

1. 公司承认,就聘用而言,XXX将以独立承包商的身份(而非任何其它身份)行事,并仅对公司负有职责。

2. 公司确认,就聘用而言,XXX将以独立承包商的身份(而非以任何其它身份)仅向公司负责。

3. 公司认可,XXX将在本聘用中任独立承包商(而非任何其它角色),并仅对公司负有职责。

第一个和第二个好些。

dd dd
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jinhang!

agree  Julia Zou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia!

agree  Yurek
20 hrs