KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Keep the Bastards Honest

Chinese translation: 要這班畜生無所遁形


03:35 Nov 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Keep the Bastards Honest
书名。这是澳洲民主党为打破工党和自由-国家联盟党垄断政坛,在成立时推出的口号。“Bastards”当然指两大主要党派。中文如何传达这个标题的特色呢?
谢谢。
QUOI
Chinese translation:要這班畜生無所遁形
Explanation:
bastards=該死的畜生

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 04:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR∶要這班狗雜種無所遁形
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
謝謝大家。選擇暫不輸入KudoZ open glossary。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4维持人间正道
Sun Song
3 +1要這班畜生無所遁形
pkchan
4坦白从宽,抗拒从严
lilianleelala
3砥砺开直道
pastoral taylor
3专抓假大空!hwgr01


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep the bastards honest
专抓假大空!


Explanation:
one of many possible options !

hwgr01
Notes to answerer
Asker: 謝謝。


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep the bastards honest
坦白从宽,抗拒从严


Explanation:
个人认为,要想在书名当中就体现出这么一段历史背景的可能性比较小。

所以不如顺着句子的意思找一个比较符合中文习惯用法的口号似的句子。

lilianleelala
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: interesting...

Asker: 謝謝。


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep the bastards honest
要這班畜生無所遁形


Explanation:
bastards=該死的畜生

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 04:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR∶要這班狗雜種無所遁形

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
謝謝大家。選擇暫不輸入KudoZ open glossary。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 謝謝。畜生或混蛋這兩個詞還是需要直接表達。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, they are SOBs, all right. But they are our SOBs! We elected them. (Well, fine. They are your SOBs. But what if they are just imposed on you and you people don't even have the right of electing them, not to say checking and balancing on them?)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep the bastards honest
砥砺开直道


Explanation:
仅供参考。

pastoral taylor
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 謝謝。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep the bastards honest
维持人间正道


Explanation:
这种表达,既表明该政党的原则,也是像原文那样,对两人大政党构成一种暗讽

Sun Song
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 謝謝。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun
3 hrs

disagree  Wenjer Leuschel: 人间在乎的是权力平衡,Keep the Bastards Honest说的是check and balance。如果社群成员能够check and balance是为正道,那么我可能同意这样的中文书名翻译。不过,原文赤裸裸指出权力不受节制会造成的Bastards,这层意义在中文书名《维持人间正道》里却一点也没有表达出来,因此我认为还是把Bastards翻译出来的好。
21 hrs