KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

posting

Chinese translation: 录入


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:posting
Chinese translation:录入
Entered by: Zhoudan

02:37 Dec 4, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: posting
As we strive to better serve you, the following statistical information will be collected or created as you use the System: hotel ID number; room number; guest number; bill number; service type; service description; service start time; service end time; service cost; posting number; posting time.
Zhoudan
录入
Explanation:
In general "post" means 张贴, like "to post an announcement". In accounting, it means 入账, like "to post the transaction into general ledger". Here it is to post the service performed for hotel guest into service record, so I would use 录入 or 记录
Selected response from:

steve2000
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5录入steve2000
4 +1招贴,张贴Meihua (May) Shi
4过账号码;过账时间
clearwater
3记帐Yongmei Liu


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
招贴,张贴


Explanation:
to post, posting

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yongmei Liu: Care to explain how this fits in the context?
40 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
记帐


Explanation:
记帐代号/号码/记帐时间
记入代号/号码/记入时间

举例, for room service:

posting number/code: RS002
posting time: 1220PM 12-03-2003

以上是猜测

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
过账号码;过账时间


Explanation:
试译:
posting number:过账号码 
posting time:过账时间

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
录入


Explanation:
In general "post" means 张贴, like "to post an announcement". In accounting, it means 入账, like "to post the transaction into general ledger". Here it is to post the service performed for hotel guest into service record, so I would use 录入 or 记录

steve2000
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.