KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

boundary

Chinese translation: 界线


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boundary
Chinese translation:界线
Entered by: Zhoudan

01:18 Dec 17, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: boundary
Nancy is beginning to test the boundaries that her parents have set to promote her safety.
这是领养儿童安置报告中描述儿童 behavioural issue 的一句话。我觉得这句话意思不太清楚。
Zhoudan
奅尷
Explanation:
Would translate it as 奅尷. The "boundary" here would mean certain things that her parents have set which forbid her to carry out "dangerous" activities, so as to ensure her safety. Well... let's say "be home by 9p.m.", "don't go out with any boys", "you cannot go to that part of the city"... and when Nancy "tested the boundary", probably this Nancy girl comes home after 9.05p.m., goes out with Tom, Dick and Harry and hangs out at that part of the city.

Well, that's how I intepret it... let's see what the others say... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-17 01:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

界限 (sorry, encoding problem)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-17 02:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okie, safety boundaries for children: My mum used to put up a \"fence\" at the kitchen door to prevent my little cousin from getting into the kitchen. Then one day, you see little Darryl trying to do a commando flip over.

I guess this makes more sense here, eh????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-12-17 02:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm... if this is the case... I think 界限/界线 would be more appropriate than 限度... Wouldn\'t it??? Keviiiiiiiiiiiiin!!!!
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!你的解释很好。新年快乐!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3奅尷
Denyce Seow
4 +4限度
Kevin Yang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
限度


Explanation:
to test the boundaries = 试探限度

南西开始试探她父母为了她的安全而设定的限度。

Kevin Yang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 mins

agree  isahuang
11 mins

agree  Lu Zou
46 mins

agree  matias
49 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
奅尷


Explanation:
Would translate it as 奅尷. The "boundary" here would mean certain things that her parents have set which forbid her to carry out "dangerous" activities, so as to ensure her safety. Well... let's say "be home by 9p.m.", "don't go out with any boys", "you cannot go to that part of the city"... and when Nancy "tested the boundary", probably this Nancy girl comes home after 9.05p.m., goes out with Tom, Dick and Harry and hangs out at that part of the city.

Well, that's how I intepret it... let's see what the others say... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-12-17 01:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

界限 (sorry, encoding problem)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-17 02:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okie, safety boundaries for children: My mum used to put up a \"fence\" at the kitchen door to prevent my little cousin from getting into the kitchen. Then one day, you see little Darryl trying to do a commando flip over.

I guess this makes more sense here, eh????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-12-17 02:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm... if this is the case... I think 界限/界线 would be more appropriate than 限度... Wouldn\'t it??? Keviiiiiiiiiiiiin!!!!

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢!你的解释很好。新年快乐!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: 你的那两个字是“界限”。你的解释很不错。也许“界线”也可以。Kevin也很好。- 啊,Nancy才2.5岁,那就偏向physical界线了。
26 mins
  -> Oh gosh!! I didn't read the question carefully!! It's on child behavioural issue. Then, my examples are not valid here!! :p Thanks!!!! :)))

agree  matias
55 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 hr