KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

iguana

Chinese translation: 鬣蜥

15:58 Dec 6, 2016
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: iguana
In Chinese Mandarin with the pinyin with accent (no number), please.
Isabelle D
Spain
Chinese translation:鬣蜥
Explanation:
鬣蜥科动物,分布于南美洲,中美洲和西印度群岛。西班牙语是'乌龟'的意思。
Selected response from:

D Hu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Its pinyin: [liè xī]
Jiong GUO
4鬣蜥
D Hu


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
鬣蜥


Explanation:
鬣蜥科动物,分布于南美洲,中美洲和西印度群岛。西班牙语是'乌龟'的意思。

D Hu
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Its pinyin: [liè xī]


Explanation:
鬣蜥

And Pinyin for this is:
[liè xī]

Jiong GUO
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): jyuan_us, Lincoln Hui, David Lin