In these straightened economic times

Chinese translation: 在这些经济趋势好转的时期

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: In these straightened economic times
Pease suggest translation for "In these straightened economic times".
TMK729
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:在这些经济趋势好转的时期
Explanation:
straightened如果没有写错,就是“使……好转”的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-04-16 08:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者说:经济回暖的时期

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 days (2018-05-22 10:31:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2在这些经济趋势好转的时期
Frank Wang
5在这些经济紧缩(衰落)的时代
jyuan_us
4在经济吃紧的时刻
Lynch Lin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in these straightened economic times
在这些经济紧缩(衰落)的时代


Explanation:
在这些经济紧缩(衰落)的时代

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/straightened-times.1...

straightened = straitened = narrowed

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in these straightened economic times
在经济吃紧的时刻


Explanation:
Extending such a subsidy(资助) during straitened economic times would appear to be anything but child's play. 在经济吃紧的时刻扩大这样的资助只会让人感觉像是小孩子的游戏。

Example sentence(s):
  • Extending such a subsidy during straitened economic times would appear to be anything but child\\\'s play.
  • 在经济吃紧的时刻扩大这样的资助只会让人感觉像是小孩子的游戏。
Lynch Lin
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in these straightened economic times
在这些经济趋势好转的时期


Explanation:
straightened如果没有写错,就是“使……好转”的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-04-16 08:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者说:经济回暖的时期

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 days (2018-05-22 10:31:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  jarv95888
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you!