KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Every Head Counts

Chinese translation: 人人有份


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Every Head Counts
Chinese translation:人人有份
Entered by: Lu Zou

00:32 Apr 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Every Head Counts
Every Head Counts
shcheong
Singapore
人人有份
Explanation:
每个人都算
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4人人有份
Lu Zou
5 +1人多好办事Wenjer Leuschel
5 +1按人头算,有一个算一个
Last Hermit
5FYI
jyuan_us
4Just a thougt
Xiaoping Fu
4总人数
Jianming Sun
3every head matters
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
总人数


Explanation:
headcount
n. 点人头数 2总人数,职员总数Filling Medium
"Every Headcounts" does not seem to make sense. It may be a typo for every headcount.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
every head counts
人人有份


Explanation:
每个人都算

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
46 mins
  -> лл

agree  matias
2 hrs
  -> лл

agree  Denyce Seow: without more context, 人人有份 sounds best
4 hrs
  -> лл

agree  clearwater
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every head counts
按人头算,有一个算一个


Explanation:
FYI

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
every head counts
every head matters


Explanation:
count = to have value or importance 有价值;有重要性 eg It is not how much you read but what you read that counts. 重要的不是你看了多少书,而是你看了什么样的书. He has no experience in this field, so his opinion doesn't count. 他在这一领域没有经验,所以他的看法无足轻重.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every head counts
人多好办事


Explanation:
Every head counts.
来一个算一个、多多益善、人多好办事。
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-05 09:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按照原文直译是:每个头(都)算数。
意思是:每个人都重要。
因此也可译为:一个(都)不能少。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 35 mins (2004-04-05 09:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关键落在动词 count 顶上。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 40 mins (2004-04-05 09:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就是 lai’an 从朗文进阶词典查出的那个意思。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 抱歉,我没看到你后来加的补充。咱俩是不谋而合。:))
17 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every head counts
Just a thougt


Explanation:
好象可以用来翻译张艺谋的电影:《一个都不能少》 ?

:)))



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
every head counts
FYI


Explanation:
every head counts= we value everybody.


我们重视每一个人(的作用).

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73