KudoZ home » English to Chinese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

community outreach

Chinese translation: 社区服务工作/活动(CommunityOutreach

14:15 Oct 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: community outreach
Workers' rights, human rights, consumer interests and community outreach
Simon Du
China
Chinese translation:社区服务工作/活动(CommunityOutreach
Explanation:
在市场策略方面,Chicken King则透过3大计划占据市场,即接触社群(
community outreach)、学前俱乐部(CK Pre-schoolers Club),以及儿童俱乐部(CK Kid Club)。
社区工作(CommunityOutreach)。
Princeton Healthcare System Community Education & Outreach 医疗健康活动.
社區外展服務(community outreach)
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2社区服务工作/活动(CommunityOutreach
Ritchest
5社区参与/支援
Last Hermit
3outreach (definition)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
社区参与/支援


Explanation:
outreach:an organization's involvement with or influence in the community, especially in the context of religion or social welfare: [as MODIFIER] outreach work.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
社区服务工作/活动(CommunityOutreach


Explanation:
在市场策略方面,Chicken King则透过3大计划占据市场,即接触社群(
community outreach)、学前俱乐部(CK Pre-schoolers Club),以及儿童俱乐部(CK Kid Club)。
社区工作(CommunityOutreach)。
Princeton Healthcare System Community Education & Outreach 医疗健康活动.
社區外展服務(community outreach)


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan
2 mins

agree  Shang
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outreach (definition)


Explanation:
outreach = when an organisation brings medical or similar services to people at home or to where they spend time eg an outreach worker/centre An AIDS outreach programme for prostitutes on the streets. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

churches sometimes have 'community outreach programmes'...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16