KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Geography

VALDOSTA,GA

Chinese translation: 威都斯塔


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VALDOSTA,GA
Chinese translation:威都斯塔
Entered by: Smartrans He

11:50 Jan 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Geography
English term or phrase: VALDOSTA,GA
It is a location name in Georgia of Unit State. I would like to know the Chinese name of this place. Please tell me.
Steven Leung
威都斯塔
Explanation:

This translation is used in mainland China.

Example: 威都斯塔州立大学 for Valdosta State University.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 14:27:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After post this answer I realized that the web site I refered to is in Taiwan. The address is :
http://www.college-usa.com.tw/univ_1/usGA.htm

There is another translation in mainland China: “沃尔都斯塔”. The address is:
http://www.ifood1.com/assistant/foreigsoule_scho1.asp
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Hi xiaoping Fu,
Many Thanks for your help!
It is greatful for me if you can tell me the Web site of the source of you reference.
Thank You very much!

Steven Leung
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3威都斯塔
Xiaoping Fu
5瓦尔德斯塔surfish
5喬治亞州華都斯塔
Chinexpert


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
威都斯塔


Explanation:

This translation is used in mainland China.

Example: 威都斯塔州立大学 for Valdosta State University.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 14:27:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After post this answer I realized that the web site I refered to is in Taiwan. The address is :
http://www.college-usa.com.tw/univ_1/usGA.htm

There is another translation in mainland China: “沃尔都斯塔”. The address is:
http://www.ifood1.com/assistant/foreigsoule_scho1.asp

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Hi xiaoping Fu,
Many Thanks for your help!
It is greatful for me if you can tell me the Web site of the source of you reference.
Thank You very much!

Steven Leung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
13 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
14 hrs

agree  jinshi
20 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
喬治亞州華都斯塔


Explanation:
In traditional Chinese, it's 華都斯塔
喬治亞州=GA
華都斯塔=VALDOSTA


    Reference: http://usa.pchome.com.tw/art/music/instrument/wind_instrumen...
Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
瓦尔德斯塔


Explanation:
accordint to CIBA NET 2001

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese