KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Geography

One StorageTek Drive

Chinese translation: Do not contact the end client directly


02:29 Mar 20, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography
English term or phrase: One StorageTek Drive
Storage Technology Corporation
One StorageTek Drive
Louisville, CO 80028-4130

Check this URL:
http://www.storagetek.com/worldwide/us_canada/colorado.htm

This is the address for the headquarters of this company. If you write it in Chinese, the US Post Office will send it back to China. Yang JS has proven himself foolish again for his complete misunderstanding of English and has attempted to tarnish Glossika's reputation making false statements.

This is a name of a street and there are many of this sort: Boulevard (Blvd), Avenue (Ave), Street (St), Road (Rd), Drive (Dr), Way (Wy), Place (Pl), Lane (Ln), etc.

So tell us, how many of you would translate an American address into Chinese and then expect it to arrive?
xxxGlossika
Chinese translation:Do not contact the end client directly
Explanation:
Hi Yang,

quoted
I have contact the company involved, hopefully they will clarify soon!
unquoted

Do not suggest to contact any end clients directly, no matter how.
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2No, but sometimes yes with discretion upon client's requestxxxJGL
4 +3Do not contact the end client directly
Scott Li
4 +1NoxxxLiebling
4 +1I hope professional freelancers will benefit in this warYang JS
4 +1The system doesn't upload the file, please go to my Proz.com Profile. Just click Yang J.S.Yang JS
4 +1I have attached the originalYang JS
4 +1I have attached the originalYang JS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No, but sometimes yes with discretion upon client's request


Explanation:
I have been a Enlgish-Chinese & English-Japanese translator for nine years, and have seldom put an Enlgish address in sheer Chinese and Japanese to avoid mis- or un-delivery, though I sometimes upon client's request put the English address and the widely accepted localized Chinese/Japanese translation of the city, state and country names etc in parallel with each other, considering the fact that most Chinese/Japanese who don't speak a word of English are only familiar and would feel more comfortable with localized terms they have growth up with, say for examples, San Francisco, New York, England etc. This way both the client and their target audience and what not will be happy.

xxxJGL
Grading comment
This address should not be translated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang JS: That's the way I have being doing for over 10 year in the business, but what they provide is not an address. Truely yours. And they never informed me this wrong translation during the contacts. They just told they spent 3 hours editing the translation.
41 mins

agree  Chinoise
134 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This address should not be translated.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have attached the original


Explanation:
Every freelancers and agecnies in this site:

Read the original and compare what they publish in the forum.

There is missing info as an address:
Not as:Storage Technology Corporation
One StorageTek Drive
Louisville, CO 80028-4130

But just:
Storage Technology Corporation
One StorageTek Drive

I have contact the company involved, hopefully they will clarify soon!


For rates, I never charges less USD0.04 per word before, although I charge USD0.04 when I start my freelance career.

I have earned over $7,250 after China's Lunar New Year, and two large ongoing projects.

For every freelancers here, just offer rates justifying your capblities.

For Glossika, to be honest, I played them because I found them not serious in the first contact email. Check their profile in proz.com. The dumping the Chinese translation service.

I published Glossika's wrongdoing because I want to earn my decent and fair payment. I do not want to work with agencies of this kind.

A US law firm, one of the largest in the world, is contacting with this afternoon. I will bring them to justice soon.





Yang JS
Grading comment
This is the incorrect answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
134 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is the incorrect answer!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have attached the original


Explanation:
Every freelancers and agecnies in this site:

Read the original and compare what they publish in the forum.

There is missing info as an address:
Not as:Storage Technology Corporation
One StorageTek Drive
Louisville, CO 80028-4130

But just:
Storage Technology Corporation
One StorageTek Drive

I have contact the company involved, hopefully they will clarify soon!


For rates, I never charges less USD0.04 per word before, although I charge USD0.04 when I start my freelance career.

I have earned over $7,250 after China's Lunar New Year, and two large ongoing projects.

For every freelancers here, just offer rates justifying your capblities.

For Glossika, to be honest, I played them because I found them not serious in the first contact email. Check their profile in proz.com. The dumping the Chinese translation service.

I published Glossika's wrongdoing because I want to earn my decent and fair payment. I do not want to work with agencies of this kind.

A US law firm, one of the largest in the world, is contacting with this afternoon. I will bring them to justice soon.





Yang JS
Grading comment
This is the incorrect answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
134 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is the incorrect answer!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The system doesn't upload the file, please go to my Proz.com Profile. Just click Yang J.S.


Explanation:
Storage Technology Corporation
One StorageTek Drive

NEWS RELEASE

Contact: Robin Raulf-Sager Joe Fuentes
Public Relations Manager Manager, Global Public Relations



STORAGETEK HITS FORTUNE扴 MOST ADMIRED COMPANIES LIST
Company Ranks No. 1 in Computer Peripherals Category
LOUISVILLE, Colo., Feb. 28, 2002

Yang JS
Grading comment
You forgot the address line. Deliberately erased?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
134 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You forgot the address line. Deliberately erased?

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No


Explanation:
I agree with JGL about country and city names, but addresses should not be translated, unless the company has a Chinese address in China. I only know that Japanese and Korean street addresses have a way to be written in Chinese, but not any other countries.

Every location in the world has a Chinese translation (sometimes different for China and Taiwan), and referring to those places in running text should be translated. But an address should not be.


xxxLiebling

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
134 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hope professional freelancers will benefit in this war


Explanation:
I will not profit a dollar from this war, I honestly hope you're the ones the winner here.

For me, I will establish business of my own soon! I will not work as a freelancer.

Yang JS
Grading comment
I, I, me, I, I... Still not the right answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
134 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I, I, me, I, I... Still not the right answer!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Do not contact the end client directly


Explanation:
Hi Yang,

quoted
I have contact the company involved, hopefully they will clarify soon!
unquoted

Do not suggest to contact any end clients directly, no matter how.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang JS: Thank you so much, Euro.
8 mins

agree  xxxLiebling: Good point!
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Liebe Liebling !

agree  Chinoise
134 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.