KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Geography

military mafia

Chinese translation: 军人帮


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:military mafia
Chinese translation:军人帮
Entered by: karcsy

13:47 Apr 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Administration
English term or phrase: military mafia
Hi,

I remember one of my Chinese teachers telling me that China was virtually run by what he called a “military mafia”.

Without wishing to get involved in politics, which is why I'm deliberately not saying which Chinese state is alleged to be virtually run by a military mafia, I'd be very interested to know what the Chinese equivalent for this concept is.

All the best,

Simon

PS Please feel free to make your answers as political or non-political as you like - although I freely choose to show restraint here, I believe very strongly in free speech.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
军人帮
Explanation:
mafia caneither be Italian undergound society group or
a secret organizaton/group.

中国老板=“军人帮”? - 捍卫海洋权益- 中国民间保钓联合会- Powered ...- [ Translate this page ]中国民间保钓联合会中国老板=“军人帮”? 一个被忽略了的事实:中国许多创业者都是军人出身。 柳传志,联想集团创办人,军人出身; 张瑞敏,海尔集团首席执行官,军人 ...
www.cfdd.org.cn/bbs/thread-8845-1-23.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1军事寡头
chinesetrans
3 +2军人帮
karcsy
3军事"集团";军事"帮"
chica nueva
3 -1黑社會大軍伐
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
黑社會大軍伐


Explanation:
只在翻譯而言

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 16:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或﹕軍伐匪幫

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chinesetrans: 和黑社会无关。只是说军事寡头/军事强权
1 day11 hrs
  -> 但與黑社会无異

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
军人帮


Explanation:
mafia caneither be Italian undergound society group or
a secret organizaton/group.

中国老板=“军人帮”? - 捍卫海洋权益- 中国民间保钓联合会- Powered ...- [ Translate this page ]中国民间保钓联合会中国老板=“军人帮”? 一个被忽略了的事实:中国许多创业者都是军人出身。 柳传志,联想集团创办人,军人出身; 张瑞敏,海尔集团首席执行官,军人 ...
www.cfdd.org.cn/bbs/thread-8845-1-23.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: This looks like it.
1 day12 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  AZ-Loc
1 day16 hrs
  -> 感恩!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
军事寡头


Explanation:
The notion of "mafia", as far as I would reason, concerns the super-power here in the text.

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: military oligarchs. Ah, maybe.
2 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
军事"集团";军事"帮"


Explanation:
I suppose it means a military "mafia", in other words a military network of associates, like an old-boys network.

李显龙总理:苏哈托使亚细安在和平中成长繁荣- [ Translate this page ]国际:韩国三星集团总裁被控逃税和失信罪 ... 出席亚细安首脑峰会,进而鼓励其他领导人跟着成行;以及支持印尼一群在美国深造、有“伯克莱帮”(Berkeley Mafia)之称的 ...
www.zaobao.com/special/indonesia/pages/suharto080128i.shtml - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

印尼发展模式——军人集团的作用-免费硕士博士论文-论文天下- [ Translate this page ]在印度尼西亚,1965年之后,军队起有“双功能”的作用,同时“伯克利集团(Berkerly Mafia)”被请进军人政府主持经济政策与发展战略的制订与规划,最终使印尼步入了“亚洲 ...
www.lunwentianxia.com/product.free.1867481.5.aspx - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

other possibilities (more 'coloured'):黑守党; 黑帮;黑手党;秘密政党

印尼前总统苏哈托逝世,享年86岁--Indonesia’s ex-dictator Suharto ...- [ Translate this page ]与此同时,苏哈托周围所形成的统治集团----外号"伯克利黑守党",在他们美国大学, .... Suharto — nicknamed the “Berkeley mafia” after their American university, ...
treasure.1x1y.com.cn/useracticles/20080127/20080127205625733.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

开放时代·OPEN TIMES- [ Translate this page ]即使是在竞选期间,加尔布雷斯在肯尼迪集团中所处的位置,实际上不过是“内圈的外缘”,在最核心的由亲朋故旧组成的“爱尔兰黑帮”(Irish Mafia)之外。 ...
www.opentimes.cn/to/200605/05.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

-er /家/ -est /最/ -ian /家/ -ism /主义/ -ist /家/ -itis /炎 ...- [ Translate this page ]... 柏格森哲学/ Berkeley /伯克利/伯克利市/ Berkshire /波克夏/黑白色的猪/伯克 ...... Maestrichtian /马斯里奇特阶/ Maffia /黑手党/秘密政党/ Mafia /黑手党/秘密 ...
www.ldc.upenn.edu/Projects/Chinese/docs/ldc_ec_dict.2.0.txt - Similar pages

IMO Always safest to go with the most neutral one, especially if your teacher is a scholar, but see what the native speakers say.

Little evidence in English about a military mafia, except from Falun Gong (which is certainly political):

Falun Dafa Clearwisdom.net - The Role of the Chinese Communist ...25 Feb 2007 ... In addition, the CCP's military itself has become a mafia, a collection of villains and ruthless tyrants. Jiang Zemin's group conveniently ...
www.clearwisdom.net/emh/articles/2007/2/25/83002.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-05-02 05:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe talking about the CCP - 'politico-military grouping'...:
'对于中国,我们党这个政治军事集团'(Google)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11