KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Geology

salt leaching cavities

Chinese translation: (地下)储藏洞的设施


01:04 Dec 31, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: salt leaching cavities
apply to oil and gas hydraulic fracturing and reservoir stimulation monitoring, underground hydrocarbon storage, risk evaluation projects, mining, salt leaching cavities, production logging
应用于石油与天然气水力压裂和油藏模拟监测、地下油气贮藏、风险评估项目、采矿、盐类浸提空穴???、生产测井等技术的开发。
Grant2008
China
Chinese translation:(地下)储藏洞的设施
Explanation:
This is not a noun phrase, it is a verb-object phrase (like all the other items on the list) and is an activity or item of service. It refers to "salt cavern leaching", the process of producing underground caverns (cavities) used to store hydrocarbons, by leaching out soluble salts in the ground to leave behind a hole. Salt leaching (brine leaching) is one method of doing this; another type are "mined caverns" produced by digging. This phrase should be "salt leaching OF cavities / caverns".
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5把盐盐类萃取後的空穴
billychang
5(地下)储藏洞的设施
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
3溶盐形成的储油库Chen Star


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
把盐盐类萃取後的空穴


Explanation:
see-http://ug-sprtech.sandia.gov/moreinfo.htm

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: This is not a noun phrase, it's a verb-object phrase. "Leaching cavities", grammatically like "eating apples".
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(地下)储藏洞的设施


Explanation:
This is not a noun phrase, it is a verb-object phrase (like all the other items on the list) and is an activity or item of service. It refers to "salt cavern leaching", the process of producing underground caverns (cavities) used to store hydrocarbons, by leaching out soluble salts in the ground to leave behind a hole. Salt leaching (brine leaching) is one method of doing this; another type are "mined caverns" produced by digging. This phrase should be "salt leaching OF cavities / caverns".


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:HA-4AmCeO0EJ:www.prci.c...
    Reference: http://ts.nist.gov/ts/htdocs/210/gsig/china-workshop/Session...
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
溶盐形成的储油库


Explanation:
美国战略石油储备
新华社 范小林



美国政府早在二战时期就有国家战略石油储备的构想,但直到20世纪70年代“石油危机”发生后,美国的战略石油储备才开始正式建立。

   建立战略石油储备的原因

   70年代前期,阿拉伯国家以石油为武器对西方国家实施禁运,导致美国国内石油产品供应紧缺,价格飞涨,最终使美国经济陷入长时期的严重衰退。美国前总统福特于1975年12月22日签署了《能源政策和储备法》,其中最重要的内容之一就是决定建立战略石油储备,目的是为了在此后发生类似事件时,可以对美国能源市场起到保护和缓冲作用。

   美国政府从1977年7月21日正式开始储备石油,当时决定的储备目标是10亿桶,后来最终形成的储备能力为7亿桶。

   战略石油储备的储藏地点

   美国的战略石油储备深藏在墨西哥湾海岸附近地下巨大盐层洞穴里,墨西哥湾沿岸有500多个盐质洞穴,采用简单的“水溶技术”,即用清水将盐溶解,便可将盐洞加工成巨型圆柱状“地下储油罐”。美国政府从1977年开始向这些巨大的盐洞内注入原油,由于盐洞很深,地层压力将封闭任何裂缝。

   据美国能源部介绍,这些储油洞穴容积非常大,每个可储藏600万至3500万桶原油。最典型的洞穴直径为200英尺,深2000英尺,储油量为1000万桶左右。盐洞的上下几千英尺落差所形成的自然温差,使得原油在洞内不停地慢速流动,从而使原油始终保持良好的质量而不会沉淀变质。这些战略储备石油由美国能源部负责管理,储备的也是质量最好的低硫轻质原油。


http://cbj.ndrc.gov.cn/gwcb/t20051028_47344.htm


    Reference: http://cbj.ndrc.gov.cn/gwcb/t20051028_47344.htm
Chen Star
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese