like the one that gripped Earth over 12,000 years ago.

Chinese translation: 例如/比如

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: like the one that gripped Earth over 12,000 years ago.
The whole sentence is as follows:
They analysed the trigger conditions for a glaciation, like the one that gripped Earth over 12,000 years ago.

I am not sure what "like" act as in this case, is it "像“ or "比如" and I totally got confused by the latter part of this sentence. Could you tell me how to translate it? Thank you very much.
Yujin Du
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:例如/比如
Explanation:
例如在12,000年前对地球造成强烈影响的那一次

the one = the glaciation mentioned earlier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-19 02:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

例如发生在12,000年前的那一次对地球造成强烈影响的冰川化。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2018-03-22 13:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"像“ 后面所带出的部分是用于比较的,不包含在前文所说的事项之中;"比如"是包含在前文所说的事项之中的具体例子。这里作者的意思显然是后者。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs (2018-03-22 14:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like 前边有逗号,它就是such as 的同义词,网上有很多资料支持这一说法。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1
Jhong
5恰如...
Xiaoping He
4例如/比如
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like the one that gripped earth over 12,000 years ago.


Explanation:
就像在12,000年前对地球造成强烈影响的那种。

Jhong
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin
3 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
like the one that gripped earth over 12,000 years ago.
恰如...


Explanation:
They analysed the trigger conditions for a glaciation, like the one that gripped Earth over 12,000 years ago. 他们对冰川触发条件进行了分析,而上述条件恰如12000年前对地球造成巨大冲击的那次一样。
You know, here in the sentence, you could imagine that there is a word "just‘’ omitted. "just like the one that gripped Earth over 12,000 years ago."

Xiaoping He
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like the one that gripped earth over 12,000 years ago.
例如/比如


Explanation:
例如在12,000年前对地球造成强烈影响的那一次

the one = the glaciation mentioned earlier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-19 02:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

例如发生在12,000年前的那一次对地球造成强烈影响的冰川化。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2018-03-22 13:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"像“ 后面所带出的部分是用于比较的,不包含在前文所说的事项之中;"比如"是包含在前文所说的事项之中的具体例子。这里作者的意思显然是后者。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs (2018-03-22 14:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like 前边有逗号,它就是such as 的同义词,网上有很多资料支持这一说法。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks