KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Government / Politics

chief of staff

Chinese translation: 白宫办公厅主任


03:03 Oct 26, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / US government
English term or phrase: chief of staff
US president's chief of staff
franksf
Chinese translation:白宫办公厅主任
Explanation:
The whole title shall be White House Chief of Staff, which is the highest-ranking member of the Executive Office of the President.
Selected response from:

Christine Wan
China
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5白宫办公厅主任Christine Wan
5 +1(三军)总参谋长
albertdeng
3白宮幕僚長
pkchan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(三军)总参谋长


Explanation:
Collin Powell was one of them.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Albert.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: Here, we ought to take the extended meaning of the term. Often, you can put the term between quotation marks.
4 hrs

neutral  pkchan: Collin Powell was the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff 參謀首長聯席會議主席
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
白宫办公厅主任


Explanation:
The whole title shall be White House Chief of Staff, which is the highest-ranking member of the Executive Office of the President.

Christine Wan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 台湾译法:白宫幕僚长。
1 hr

agree  lbone
2 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: Both "Muoliao Chang" and "Chief of Staff" are not official titles. But the former is even better and does not call for quotation marks.
5 hrs

agree  karcsy
13 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
白宮幕僚長


Explanation:
搞不大清楚west wing裡的人的職務- F6 | 美劇總部- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]我印像中大陸報刊把“白宮幕僚長”譯為“白宮辦公室主任”。charlie應該是私人助理而不是秘書。 ... Leo Mcgarry, chief of staff; Josh Lyman: Deputy chief of staff; ...
forum.friends6.com/viewtopic.php?p=250773&sid=fada28e666747a2c7aeb021b86be81a6 - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

白宮風雲- [ Translate this page ]這部《白宮風雲》(West Wing)電視連續劇描述的就是白宮內一群高級助理和總統間的互動,主要的人物包括白宮幕僚長(Chief of Staff)、副幕僚長、通訊 ...
www.sigmagroup.idv.tw/sh_kaov_11.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

斯塔爾的報告:表名稱- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]Leon Panetta Former White House Chief of Staff利昂panetta前白宮幕僚長. John Podesta Deputy White House Chief of Staff約翰白宮辦公廳副參謀長. Hon.漢. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-26 13:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

對不起看漏了Wenjer Leuschel兄的 台湾译法:白宫幕僚长,這亦是香港譯法。

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Uncle PK.