KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Government / Politics

Nuclear Vigilantes

Chinese translation: 核警察


09:23 Jul 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Nuclear Vigilantes
一篇文章的题目,向请教各位怎样表达这个意思最好,同时也比较符合作为题目的要求。
文章的大致内容是说由于国际执行机制的不力,有些国家不得不自己主动使用武力攻击其他国家的核设施。下面是文章中的一个句子: But diplomacy takes time – a lot of time – and there is no guarantee that it will succeed. For states that believe that time will merely enhance a lethal adversary’s ability to get the Bomb – Israel’s concern about Iran today – only vigilantism remains。
谢谢。
sheng xiaohuan
Chinese translation:核警察
Explanation:
核警察
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4核警察Ritchest
4国际警察
Liangjun Gu
3武力反对核讹诈
Michael79


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuclear vigilantes
核警察


Explanation:
核警察

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: 警察是有国家赋予的法定权利。而在这里是国家主动采取的行动维护自己的权利,而这种行动在很多时候是违反国际法的。所以不知道还有没有其它的表达。


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuclear vigilantes
武力反对核讹诈


Explanation:
Vigilant means "One who takes or advocates the taking of law enforcement into one's own hands".In this case,vigilante refers to countries such as Israel who will protect itself from Iran's nuclear ambition by attacking Iranian nuclear facilities.
有点罗嗦。这么说吧,我觉得英文标题爱用名词,但在中文语境下有时直译未必见佳。盍用动宾结构乎?
根据你提供的信息,我觉得可以用“武力反对核讹诈”作为标题。
孔见,供参考。







Michael79
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 如果使用讹诈这个词,是不是表示作者有很强的倾向性,而这篇文章似乎尽量是要做到比较中立的分析。


1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuclear vigilantes
国际警察


Explanation:
这篇文章明显是站在英美和以色列的立场写的。是某些人为了跳过国际和平机制自行其事而寻找的借口。

Liangjun Gu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese