KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Government / Politics

pension funds

Chinese translation: 退休基金


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pension funds
Chinese translation:退休基金
Entered by: Chinoise

00:56 Oct 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / political
English term or phrase: pension funds
as in Cal-PERS and Cal-STRS pension funds. (BTW, what do these fund names stand for?)
Wei Jiang
China
退休基金
Explanation:
退休基金

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 01:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cal-PERS = The California Public Employees\' Retirement System

Cal-STRS = The California State Teacher Retirement System

HTH
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9退休基金
Chinoise
5 +3养老基金
shcheong


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
退休基金


Explanation:
退休基金

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 01:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cal-PERS = The California Public Employees\' Retirement System

Cal-STRS = The California State Teacher Retirement System

HTH

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yongmei Liu: The pension funds are managed by private companies and are invested in the stock market. It may lose value! http://irascibleprofessor.com/comments-01-28-02.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot for the info, Yongmei. It's very instructive!!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zhong
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Y_Bill
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  zhiyu liu
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ddiris
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Francis Fine: knowledgeable!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  taoyuting
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
养老基金


Explanation:
退休基金虽然不失为一个好译法,但我认为“养老基金”会比较好,也比较传神。


    Reference: http://www.harmonyenglish.com/bxyy.htm
    Reference: http://www.p5w.net/english_old/news/200105/26/bilin/02.htm
shcheong
Singapore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  Y_Bill
5 hrs

agree  taoyuting
4 days