KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Government / Politics

discretionary authority

Chinese translation: = discretionary power 斟酌决定权


03:53 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / political
English term or phrase: discretionary authority
discretionary authority. Thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:= discretionary power 斟酌决定权
Explanation:
discretionary licensing = 斟酌情况发给许可证
discretionary power = 斟酌决定权
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5自由裁量权
Donglai Lou
5自主权
clearwater
2 +1= discretionary power 斟酌决定权
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
自由裁量权


Explanation:
自由裁量权

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-09 03:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.yfzs.gov.cn/gb/info/xsll/ywfx/ 2003-03/28/1745519286.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-09 04:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

许多网站用“斟酌裁断权”这个译法。你也可以参考一下



Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Xiaoping Fu
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  HymnLau: "酌情权"? 前一段时间讨论香港的退休公务员返聘后待遇问题时,有用到董特首使用"酌情情权(?)" 是不是这三个字,请核实一下,记不太清了.
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
自主权


Explanation:
自主权

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
= discretionary power 斟酌决定权


Explanation:
discretionary licensing = 斟酌情况发给许可证
discretionary power = 斟酌决定权

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: I like 斟酌, but 自由裁量权 is probably more popular.
23 hrs